direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Page Content

There is no English translation for this web page.

51st General Assembly of the German Colloid Society - Scientific Programme

  • 28.09.2022
  • 29.09.2022
  • 30.09.2022

28.09.2022

Programme
Wednesday 28.09.
Plenary Talks (H0104)
8.45
Welcome remarks
9.00
Wiebke Drenckhan, Straßbourg (Springer Lecture)
Interactions between aqueous foams and oil (vapours): from enhanced foam stability to the efficient cleaning of art pieces
9.45
Helmut Coelfen, Konstanz (Liesegang Prize)
chair: Michael Gradzielski
Analytical Ultracentrifugation in Colloid Analysis: New Insights by a classical technique

Coffee Break (10.25 - 10.50)

Sessions
Applications of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Joachim Venzmer
Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions (H0106)
chair: Paula Malo de Molina
Nanoparticles and Supracolloidal Assemblies (H0110)
chair: Karin Schillen
10.50
Malcolm Faers, Bayer Monheim (KN)
Suspension Concentrate formulation design and performance for low spray volume and UAS spray application
Martin Haase, Utrecht (KN)
Separating Chemicals in Nanostructured, Fluid-Bicontinuous Gels
Luciano Galantini, Rome (KN)
From Molecules to Supracolloidal Atomium: Building by Steroidal Amphiphiles
11.20
Marcel Rey, Erlangen
Versatile strategy for homogeneous drying of dispersed particles
Alessio Sprockel, Utrecht
Continuous-Flow Liquid–Liquid extraction in Nanostructured, Fluid-Bicontinuous Gels
Andreas Deák, Budapest
Patchy gold nanoparticles
11.40
Daniela Vasquez, Potsdam
Generation of l-LDDO flow under external flow
Ofer Manor, Technion Haifa (as representative of Sudeepthi Aremanda)
Generating resonance and anti-resonance effects in electrical double layers: An experimental approach
Frieder Mugele, Twente
Facet-dependent colloidal interaction forces and surface charge density of crystalline semiconducting nanoparticles
12.00
Heinrich Haas, Biontech Mainz (KN)
Structural and functional coherencies inside nanoparticulate mRNA delivery systems
Julian Fischer, Stuttgart
Microflow-induced Structural Changes of Bicontinuous Microemulsions Studied by SANS
Jakob Reichstein, Erlangen
Communicating supraparticles: smart additives to foster materials’ intelligence and enhance sustainability

Lunch Break (12.20 - 13.30)

Plenary Talks (H0104)
13.30
Junbai Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
chair: Andreas Fery
Molecular Assembly of Biomimetic Systems
14.15
Juliane Simmchen, TU Dresden (Zsigmondy Prize)
chair: Michael Gradzielski
Photocatalytically active colloids and their behaviour at interfaces
Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Hiroki Matsubara

Functional Interfaces (H0106)
chair: Angelika Neitzel

Responsive Colloids (H0110)
chair: Martin Haase

14.55
Regine von Klitzing, TU Darmstadt (KN)
AFM for (Micro)gel Characterisation
Sissi de Beer, Twente (KN)
Fundamentals and Applications of Polymer Brushes in Air
Jerome Crassous, RWTH Aachen (KN)
Directed Assembly of Responsive Microgels via Controlled Drying
15.25
Naoyuki Ishida, Okayama
Exploring the characteristics of “short-range” hydrophobic attraction between silanated silica surfaces and its origin
Annette Andrieu-Brunsen, TU Darmstadt
Asymmetric nanoscale functionalization of mesoporous films using functional block-copolymer templates for in-situ functionalization or plasmonic nanoparticles as nanoscale light source
Andrij Pich, RWTH Aachen
Functional Microgels with Non-Covalent Crosslinks: Towards Soft Adaptive Colloidal Systems
15.45
Christoph Brückner, TU Berlin
Kinetic Investigations on The Formation Process of Interpolyelectrolyte Complexes from Homopolymers
Ivo Buttinoni, Düsseldorf
Driven and Active Colloidal Crystals at Fluid Interfaces
Matthias Karg, Düsseldorf
Phase Transitions of Microgels Followed by Light and X-ray Scattering

Coffee Break (16.05 - 16.35)

Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Gregory Warr

Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions (H0106)
chair: Cristina Giordano

Nanoparticles and Supracolloidal Assemblies (H0110)
chair: Silvia Giordani

16.35
Theyencheri Narayanan, ESRF Grenoble (KN)
Advances in Synchrotron Scattering Methods for Probing the Structure and Dynamics of Colloids
Hiroki Matsubara, Hiroshima (KN)
Surface freezing driven enhanced OW emulsion stability
Debora Berti, Florence (KN)
Membrane Phase Drives the Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles on Biomimetic Lipid Bilayers
17.05
Paula Malo de Molina, DIPC San Sebastian (KN)
Dynamics of Soft Matter with Quasi Elastic Neutron Scattering
Surinder K. Mehta, Chandigarh
Designing, characterization, and therapeutic applications of multivariate nanowagons encapsulated with Toll-like receptors (TLRs) and Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) inhibitor
Alexander Wittemann, Konstanz
Insights into Anisotropic Growth and 2D Phase Behaviour of Dumbbell-Shaped Polymer Particles
17.25
Paula Malo de Molina

----------------
17.35
----------------
Dominik Wöll
Pavel Matejicek, Prague
On Self-Assembly of [Cobalt(3+) Bis(1,2-dicarbollide)] anion: Big Complexity of Small Aggregates Produced by Nano-Ions
Minghan Hu, Zürich
Multi-compartment supracapsules towards programmable release
17.45
Dominik Wöll, RWTH Aachen (KN)
Modern Fluorescence Microscopy Methods for the Characterisation of ColloidsCross
Miriam SimonTechnion Haifa
A cryo-TEM study of the complexation of the cationic lipid DOTAP with oppositely charged polyelectrolytes
Bart-Jan Niebuur, INM Saarbrücken
Colloidal Stability of Nonpolar Nanoparticles in Solvent Mixtures

18.15 - Poster Session I (H2035 - H2037)
18.15 - Colloid Society General Assembly (H0104)

29.09.2022

Thursday 29.09.
Plenary Talks (H0104)
8.45
Joachim Venzmer, Evonik Essen
chair: Claudia Schmidt
Colloid Society: A historical perspective – All set for the next 100 years?
9.30
Gero Decher, Straßbourg (Steinkopff Prize)
chair: Joachim Venzmer
About the Joys of Gardening - The Spontaneous Formation of Life-Like Polyelectrolyte Nanoscale Morphologies

Coffee Break (10.10 - 10.40)

Sessions
Applications of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Dganit Danino

Functional Interfaces (H0106)
chair: Erin Koos

Nanoparticles (H0110)
chair: Claudia Schmidt

10.40
Srini Raghavan, University of Maryland (KN)
Electroadhesion of Hydrogels to Tissues: A Simple Way to Perform Suture-Less Surgical Repair
Tobias Kraus, INM Saarbrücken (KN)
Hierarchical nanowire colloids and how to weave them
Silvia Giordani, Dublin (KN)
Engineering Carbon Nano Onions for targeted drug delivery
11.10
Yan Lu, HZB Berlin
Colloidal synthesis approach for energy materials
John Texter, East Michigan University
0D ⊕ 1D = 2D Heterostructures by Supramolecular Assembly
Miroslav Stepanek, Prague
Multilayered Vesicle-like Nanoparticles Formed by Co-assembly of Oppositely Charged Block Polyelectrolytes
11.30
Olha Aftenieva, IfP Dresden
Optical anisotropy with structured light-emitting metasurfaces based on soft lithography approach
Xiaoteng Zhou, Hamburg
Fabrication of Stretchable Superamphiphobic Surfaces with Deformation-Induced Rearrangeable Structures
Andreas Fery, IfP Dresden
Plasmonic nanoparticle clusters: Assembly, sensing functionality and beyond
11.50
Fabian Sobotta, Eindhoven (KN)
Switchable polymerization-induced electrostatic self-assembly (PIESA)
Tobias König, IfP Dresden
Functional Interfaces by Colloidal Photonic Crystal Slabs
Cristina Giordano, QMU London
The Renaissance of Metallic Ceramics: from Solid State to Colloids

Lunch Break (12.15 - 13.30)

Plenary Talks (H0104)
13.30
Michael Cates, Cambridge University
chair: Michael Gradzielski
Rheology of Non-Brownian Suspensions in Time-Dependent Flows
14.15
Paul Mulvaney, University of Melbourne (Ostwald Prize)
chair: Andreas Fery
Spectroscopy of Gold Nanocrystals – Pressure, Assembly and Sizing
Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Srinvasa Raghavan

Wetting Phenomena (H0106)
chair: Hans-Jürgen Butt

Sustainable Formulations and Colloidal Systems (H0110)
chair: Thomas Zemb

14.55
Dganit Danino, Technion Haifa (KN)
Cryo-EM of Soft Colloids: A Personal Colloid Scientist Perspective
Doris Vollmer, MPI Mainz (KN)
Liquid-like and lubricant-infused surfaces for long-term applications
Werner Kunz, Regensburg (KN)
What can solution chemistry contribute to solve environmental problems?
15.25
Agata Baryzewska, MPI Potsdam
Dynamic Janus emulsions as foodborne pathogen sensors using stimuli-responsive surfactants

Eleni Kalogianni, Thessaloniki
Applications of capillary penetration in food technology and quality control
Tomas Omasta, TU Berlin
Enhanced Solubilization of Fragrances in Solutions of Sugar Surfactants in Natural Deep Eutectic Solvents (NADES)
15.45
Nicole Janoszka, Münster
3D Confinement of ABC Triblock Terpolymers: Mesoporous Multicompartment Microparticles
Christian Honnigfort, Münster
Molecular Kinetics Control Dynamic Wetting in Photoresponsive Monolayers
Gregory Warr, University of Sydney (KN)
Surfactant-Free Ionic Liquid Microemulsions

Coffee Break (16.05 - 16.30)

Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems (H0104)
chair: Regine von Klitzing

Polyelectrolytes (H0106)
chair: Luciano Galantini

Sustainable Formulations and Colloidal Systems (H0110)
chair: Junbai Li

16.30
Nicolas Vogel, Erlangen (KN)
Soft particles at interfaces: Connecting molecular structure, interfacial morphology and phase behaviour
Karin Schillen, Lund (KN)
Condensed Supramolecular Helices: The Twisted Sisters of DNA
Thomas Zemb, Marcoule (KN)
Liquid/liquid extraction of rare earths by a weakly aggregated ionic hydrotrope

17.00
Jean-Francois Berret, U-Paris (KN)
Magnetic Rotational Spectroscopy: a Novel Active Microrheology Technique for Colloids and Gels
André Laschewsky, IAP Potsdam (KN)
Designing Zwitterionic Polymers for Low-Fouling Surfaces
Shigeru Deguchi, Yokohama (KN)
Nanofiber-Based Ultrasensitive Assay for Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Cellulose
17.30
Claudia Schmidt, Paderborn
Colloidal Particles for Tuning the Properties of Gel Polymer Electrolytes
Franziska Gröhn, Erlangen
Double-Wavelength-Switchable and Photocatalysis-Focused Self-Assembly in Water
Jochen Gutmann, DITF Krefeld
Can PLA be made tough and therefore a sustainable material?

17.50 - Poster Session II (H2035 - H2037)

19.00 - Conference Dinner 

30.09.2022

Friday 30.09.
Plenary Talks (H0104)
8.45 
Eric Furst, University of Delaware
chair: Claudia Schmidt
Dissipative Self-Assembly of Colloidal Dispersions
9.30
Peter Schurtenberger, Lund (Graham Prize)
chair: Claudia Schmidt
Tackling complex biocolloid systems - tales from a curiosity-driven international collaboration
Sessions
Microplastic (H0104)
chair: Tobias Kraus

Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions (H0106)
chair: Surinder Mehta

Amphiphilic Copolymers (H0110)
chair: Doris Vollmer

10.10
Christian Laforsch, Bayreuth (KN)
Microplastics in the environment
Erin Koos, Leuven (KN)
Yielding of mono- and bidisperse capillary suspensions
Felix Plamper, Freiberg (KN)
Adjustable Viscoelasticity of Gelled Liquid-liquid Interfaces Caused by Interfacial Transformations of Block Copolymer Micelles
10.40
Marek Bekir, Potsdam
Surface Sensitive Microparticle and Microplastic Filtration
Cosima Stubenrauch, Stuttgart
Surfactant-Based Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Gels - The Interplay between Anisotropic Order & Gel Formation 
Thomas Hellweg, Bielefeld
Responsive polyacrylamide based microgels studied by small angle neutron scattering

Coffee Break (11.00 - 11.30)

Sessions
Hydrogels (H0104)
chair: Thomas Hellweg

Theory and Modelling of Colloids and Interfaces (H0106)
chair: Dominik Wöll

Responsive Colloids (H0110)
chair: Eleni Kalogianni

11.30
Walter Richtering, RWTH Aachen (KN)
What is "softness" of soft nanogels and nanogel assemblies?
Peter Kosovan, Prague (KN)
Acid-base equilibria in macromolecular systems - simulations and experiments
Angelika Neitzel, University of Chicago (KN)
Fundamental physics of polyelectrolyte complex coacervation elucidated by a modular polyether platform
12.00
Rainer Haag, FU Berlin (KN)
Dendronized Polyelectrolytes as Mucin-like Virus Blockers
Daniel Harries, Hebrew University, Jerusalem (KN)
Selectivity from nonselective interactions: how solutes modify colloidal stability and interactions
Lukas Zeininger, MPI Potsdam (KN)
Chemically stimulated actuation and motion of active emulsion droplets
12.30
Mahdis Hesami, Henkel Düsseldorf
Influence of organogel chemistry on gelation of perfume oil mixtures
Yoav Tsori, Be’er Scheva
Critical points in the presence of external forces, and the application to nucleation
Neus Feliu, Hamburg
Assembly and Degradation of Inorganic Nanoparticle in Biological Environment d)
12.50
Dana Gilkman, Münster
Light-Responsive Arylazopyrazole Amphiphiles at Extended and Nanoscopic Oil-Water Interfaces
Ofer Manor, Technion Haifa
Revisiting the electroacoustic phenomenon in the presence of surface acoustic waves
Wolfgang Parak, Hamburg
New topics about the nano-bio interface 

13.20 - Poster Prizes (H0104)

13.40 - Closing Remarks (H0104)

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

Auxiliary Functions

This site uses Matomo for anonymized webanalysis. Visit Data Privacy for more information and opt-out options.
Copyright TU Berlin 2008