TU Berlin

Physikalische Chemie / Molekulare MaterialwissenschaftenScientific Programme

Inhalt des Dokuments

zur Navigation

51st Conference of the German Colloid Society - Scientific Programme

Programme (preliminary)
Wednesday 28.09.
Plenary Talks
8.45-9.00  
Welcome remarks
9.00-9.45  
Wiebke Drenckhan (Springer Lecture)


Interactions between aqueous foams and oil (vapours): from enhanced foam stability to the efficient cleaning of art pieces
9.45-10.15
Helmut Coelfen (Liesegang Prize)


Analytical Ultracentrifugation in Colloid Analysis: New Insights by a classical technique

Coffee Break

Sessions
Applications of Colloidal Systems
Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions
Nanoparticles and Supracolloidal Assemblies
10.45-11.15
Malcolm Faers (Keynote)


Suspension Concentrate formulation design and performance for low spray volume and UAS spray application
Martin Haase (Keynote)
 
Separating Chemicals in Nanostructured, Fluid-Bicontinuous Gels
Luciano Galantini (Keynote)


From Molecules to Supracolloidal Atomium: Building by Steroidal Amphiphiles
11.15-11.35
Heinrich Haas (Keynote)


tbd
Alessio Sprockel


Continuous-Flow Liquid–Liquid extraction in Nanostructured, Fluid-Bicontinuous Gels
Andreas Deák


Patchy gold nanoparticles
11.35-11.55
Marcel Rey


Versatile strategy for homogeneous drying of dispersed particles
Sudeepthi Aremanda


Generating resonance and anti-resonance effects in electrical double layers: An experimental approach
Frieder Mugele


Facet-dependent colloidal interaction forces and surface charge density of crystalline semiconducting nanoparticles
11.55-12.15
Daniela Vasquez


Generation of l-LDDO flow under external flow
Julian Fischer


Microflow-induced Structural Changes of Bicontinuous Microemulsions Studied by SANS
Jakob Reichstein


Communicating supraparticles: smart additives to foster materials’ intelligence and enhance sustainability
12.15-12.35
 
 
Minghan Hu


Multi-compartment supracapsules towards programmable release

Lunch Break

Plenary Talks
13.30-14.15
Junbai Li

Molecular Assembly of Biomimetic Systems
14.15-14.45
Juliane Simmchen (Zsigmondy Prize)

Photocatalytically active colloids and their behaviour at interfaces
Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems
Functional Interfaces
Responsive Colloids
14.50-15.20
Regine von Klitzing (Keynote)

tbd
Sissi de Beer (Keynote)

tbd
Jerome Crassous (Keynote)

Directed Assembly of Responsive Microgels via Controlled Drying
15.20-15.40
Naoyuki Ishida

Exploring the characteristics of “short-range” hydrophobic attraction between silanated silica surfaces and its origin
Annette Andrieu-Brunsen

Asymmetric nanoscale functionalization of mesoporous films using functional block-copolymer templates for in-situ functionalization or plasmonic nanoparticles as nanoscale light source
Franziska Gröhn

Double-Wavelength-Switchable and Photocatalysis-Focused Self-Assembly in Water
15.40-16.00
Christoph Brückner

Kinetic Investigations on The Formation Process of Interpolyelectrolyte Complexes from Homopolymers
Ivo Buttinoni

Driven and Active Colloidal Crystals at Fluid Interfaces
Matthias Karg

Phase Transitions of Microgels Followed by Light and X-ray Scattering

Coffee Break

Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems
Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions
Nanoparticles and Supracolloidal Assemblies
16.30-17.00
Theyencheri Narayanan (Keynote)

Advances in Synchrotron Scattering Methods for Probing the Structure and Dynamics of Colloids
Hiroki Matsubara (Keynote)

Surface freezing driven enhanced OW emulsion stability
Debora Berti (Keynote)

Membrane Phase Drives the Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles on Biomimetic Lipid Bilayers
17.00-17.20
Dominik Wöll (Keynote)

Cross-links in microgels – visualization and photochemical control
Surinder K. Mehta

Designing, characterization, and therapeutic applications of multivariate nanowagons encapsulated with Toll-like receptors (TLRs) and Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) inhibitor
Alexander Wittemann

Insights into Anisotropic Growth and 2D Phase Behaviour of Dumbbell-Shaped Polymer Particles
17.20-17.40
N.N. (Keynote)

tbd
Pavel Matejicek

On Self-Assembly of [Cobalt(3+) Bis(1,2-dicarbollide)] anion: Big Complexity of Small Aggregates Produced by Nano-Ions
Andrea Scotti

Phase behavior of super soft spheres in two- and three dimensions
17.40-18.00
Paula Malo de Molina (Keynote)

Dynamics of Soft Matter with Quasi Elastic Neutron Scattering
Miriam Simon

A cryo-TEM study of the complexation of the cationic lipid DOTAP with oppositely charged polyelectrolytes
Bart-Jan Niebuur

Colloidal Stability of Nonpolar Nanoparticles in Solvent Mixtures

Poster Session I / Colloid Society General Assembly

Thursday 29.09.
Plenary Talks
8.45-9.30
Joachim Venzmer


Colloid Society: A historical perspective – All set for the next 100 years?
9.45-10.15
Gero Decher (Steinkopff Prize)


tbd

Coffee Break

Sessions
Applications of Colloidal Systems
Functional Interfaces
Nanoparticles
10.45-11.15
Srini Raghavan (Keynote)

Electroadhesion of Hydrogels to Tissues: A Simple Way to Perform Suture-Less Surgical Repair
Tobias Kraus (Keynote)

Hierarchical nanowire colloids and how to weave them
Silvia Giordani (Keynote)

Engineering Carbon Nano Onions for targeted drug delivery
11.15-11.35
Thomas Zemb (Keynote)

Liquid/liquid extraction of rare earths by a weakly aggregated ionic hydrotrope
John Texter

0D ⊕ 1D = 2D Heterostructures by Supramolecular Assembly
Miroslav Stepanek

Multilayered Vesicle-like Nanoparticles Formed by Co-assembly of Oppositely Charged Block Polyelectrolytes
11.35-11.55
Olha Aftenieva

Optical anisotropy with structured light-emitting metasurfaces based on soft lithography approach
Xiaoteng Zhou

Fabrication of Stretchable Superamphiphobic Surfaces with Deformation-Induced Rearrangeable Structures
Andreas Fery

Plasmonic nanoparticle clusters: Assembly, sensing functionality and beyond
11.55-12.15
Yan Lu

Colloidal synthesis approach for energy materials
Tobias König

Functional Interfaces by Colloidal Photonic Crystal Slabs
Cristina Giordano

The Renaissance of Metallic Ceramics: from Solid State to Colloids

Lunch Break

Plenary Talks
13.30-14.15
Michael Cates

Rheology of Non-Brownian Suspensions in Time-Dependent Flows
14.15-14.45
Paul Mulvaney (Ostwald Prize)

tbd
Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems
Wetting Phenmena
Sustainable Formulations and Colloidal Systems
14.50-15.20
Dganit Danino (Keynote)

tbd
Doris Vollmer (Keynote)

Liquid-like and lubricant-infused surfaces for long-term applications
Werner Kunz (Keynote)

What can solution chemistry contribute to solve environmental problems?
15.20-15.40
Wolfgang Parak

New topics about the nano-bio interface
Honnigfort

Molecular Kinetics Control Dynamic Wetting in Photoresponsive Monolayers
Gregory Warr (Keynote)

Surfactant-Free Ionic Liquid Microemulsions
15.40-16.00
Nicole Janoszka

3D Confinement of ABC Triblock Terpolymers: Mesoporous Multicompartment Microparticles
Eleni Kalogianni

Applications of capillary penetration in food technology and quality control
Tomas Omasta

Enhanced Solubilization of Fragrances in Solutions of Sugar Surfactants in Natural Deep Eutectic Solvents (NADES)

Coffee Break

Sessions
Characterisation of Colloidal Systems
Polyelectrolytes
Sustainable Formulations and Colloidal Systems
16.30-17.00
Rob Atkin (Keynote)

Crystalline Ion Adsorption In Stern Layers At Amorphous Solid / Aqueous Solution Interfaces For Low To Moderate Low Salt Concentrations
Keynote Karin Schillen

Condensed Supramolecular Helices: The Twisted Sisters of DANN
Shigeru Deguchi (Keynote)

Nanofiber-Based Ultrasensitive Assay for Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Cellulose
17.00-17.30
Jean-Francois Berret (Keynote)

Magnetic Rotational Spectroscopy: a Novel Active Microrheology Technique for Colloids and Gels
André Laschewsky (Keynote)

Designing Zwitterionic Polymers for Low-Fouling Surfaces
N.N. (Keynote)

tbd
17.30-17.50
Claudia Schmidt

Colloidal Particles for Tuning the Properties of Gel Polymer Electrolytes
Neus Feliu

Assembly and Degradation of Inorganic Nanoparticle in Biological Environment d)
Jochen Gutmann

Can PLA be made tough and therefore a sustainable material?

Poster Session II

Conference Dinner 

Friday 30.09.
Plenary Talks
8.45-9.30   
Matthew Tirrell

Electrostatic Self-Assembly of Charged Macromolecules: New Physics and New Applications
9.30-10.00 
Peter Schurtenberger (Graham Prize)

tbd
Sessions
Surfactant Science, Membranes, Foams, Microemulsions, Emulsions
Microplastic
Amphiphilic Copolymers
10.05-10.35
Erin Koos (Keynote)

Yielding of mono- and bidisperse capillary suspensions
Christian Laforsch (Keynote)

tbd
Felix Plamper (Keynote)

Adjustable Viscoelasticity of Gelled Liquid-liquid Interfaces Caused by Interfacial Transformations of Block Copolymer Micelles
10.35-10.55
Cosima Stubenrauch

Surfactant-Based Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Gels - The Interplay between Anisotropic Order & Gel Formation 
Marek Bekir

Surface Sensitive Microparticle and Microplastic Filtration
Maura Monduzzi

Thermosensitive polymers: Effect of electrolytes on the sol-gel phase transition of different aqueous mixtures based on Pluronic F127

Coffee Break

Sessions
Hydrogels
Theory and Modelling of Colloids and Interfaces
Responsive Colloids
11.25-11.55
Walter Richtering (Keynote)

What is "softness" of soft nanogels and nanogel assemblies?
Peter Kosovan (Keynote)

Acid-base equilibria in macromolecular systems - simulations and experiments
Eric Furst (Keynote)

Dissipative self-assembly of colloidal dispersions
11.55-12.25
Rainer Haag (Keynote)

tbd
Daniel Harries (Keynote)

tbd
Lukas Zeininger (Keynote)

Chemically stimulated actuation and motion of active emulsion droplets
12.25-12.45
Nicolas Vogel (Keynote)

Soft particles at interfaces: Connecting molecular structure, interfacial morphology and phase behaviour
Yoav Tsori

Liquid nucleation around charged particles and electro-prewetting phase lines
Andrij Pich

Functional Microgels with Non-Covalent Crosslinks: Towards Soft Adaptive Colloidal Systems
12.45-13.05
Thomas Hellweg

Responsive polyacrylamide based microgels studied by small angle neutron scattering
Fabian Sobotta

Switchable polymerization-induced electrostatic self-assembly (PIESA)
Agata Baryzewska

Dynamic Janus emulsions as foodborne pathogen sensors using stimuli-responsive surfactants
13.05-13.25
Mahdis Hesami

Influence of organogel chemistry on gelation of perfume oil mixtures
Ofer Manor

Revisiting the electroacoustic phenomenon in the presence of surface acoustic waves
Dana Gilkman

Light-Responsive Arylazopyrazole Amphiphiles at Extended and Nanoscopic Oil-Water Interfaces

Closing Remarks

 

Book of Abstracts

List of posters

Start: Wednesday, 28 September 2022, 09:00

End: Friday, 30 September 2022, 13:30

 

Conference dinner:

Thursday, 29 September 2022, 19:00

 

further information to come and will constantly be updated

Navigation

Direktzugang

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe